Visas and Language

If your first language is not English we will ask you to provide evidence that your level of English is strong enough to study a full-time course with us. You can take a UKVI IELTS test to demonstrate your English level. You will need to have a UKVI Academic IELTS score of at least 5.5 (5.0 minimum in writing) for our Level 3 courses.

For our University Level courses, you must have a minimum score of UKVI Academic IELTS 6.0. If you have taken an English Language Test that is not IELTS we may still accept it, please contact us to discuss. For more information about UKVI IELTS or to find your nearest UKVI Test Centre click here.

Exeter College is recognised as a Sponsor by the UKVI. This means we can issue you a Confirmation of Acceptance to Studies (often referred to as a CAS), which will then allow you to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa. We will issue your CAS following payment in full of your tuition fees.

You can find out more about Tier 4 (General) from the UKVI website.
We strongly recommend that you research how the visa application works well in advance of starting your course. You can also read about other issues that may affect you such as preparing to come to the UK and living in a different culture.

Don’t worry, if you do not meet our English Language level requirements you can still study one of our English Language courses.